Browse Adzuna Blog »

The most LGBTQ+ inclusive metros, states & sectors

For Pride Month, our resident Adzuna data gurus analyzed nearly 9.7 million job vacancies across 10 different countries that host major Pride celebrations to reveal the cities and countries most inclusive for the LGBTQ+ community. We’ve also taken a look at inclusivity within the US by comparing states and sectors. Here’s what we found.

 

Seattle is the most inclusive city for LGBTQ+ jobseekers in the US, beating San Francisco, New York and Chicago

72% of job ads in Seattle (representing 24,527 openings) are inclusive to the LGBTQ+ community, meaning they actively promote diversity in the workplace regardless of sexual orientation. This makes the city significantly more inclusive than Chicago (39%), Washington DC (34%), San Francisco (32%) and New York City (24%). Seattle has the 3rd largest LGBTQ+ community in the US, after San Francisco and Boston.

Internationally, Seattle ranks 3rd for LGBTQ+ job ad inclusivity, behind German cities Cologne (87%) and Berlin (81%).

 

Washington is the most LGBTQ+ friendly state; Oklahoma is least inclusive

Washington tops the list as the most inclusive state with 51% of job ads (98,502 roles) actively promoting LGBTQ+ diversity in the workplace, followed by Rhode Island (42%), Arizona (41%) and Massachusetts (40%).

The states with the most work still to do to improve inclusivity are Oklahoma (17%), Texas (18%) and Louisiana (18%).

 

Table 1: The Most LGBTQ+ Inclusive Hiring States in the US

State% of LGBTQ+ Inclusive Job Ads, May ‘21Total LGBTQ+ Inclusive Job Ads, May ‘21
Washington50.9%98,502
Rhode Island41.8%10,268
Arizona40.7%48,955
Massachusetts40.1%79,506
Connecticut39.4%29,729
Maryland36.4%49,262
Washington, D.C.34.4%2,588
Alaska33.4%3,353
Virginia32.3%57,617
North Carolina32.1%62,723
Tennessee30.8%37,981
Wyoming30.3%2,907
Idaho29.6%8,485
Hawaii29.4%3,853
Mississippi29.3%15,970
Utah29.2%14,651
New Hampshire28.9%10,046
New Jersey28.9%55,167
Colorado28.8%29,972
New York27.9%72,442
Vermont27.2%4,372
Georgia27.2%55,113
Delaware25.8%5,056
Oregon25.5%18,118
Arkansas25.2%13,116
Minnesota24.9%27,783
North Dakota24.1%3,552
Missouri23.8%28,662
Iowa23.7%18,644
Illinois23.3%62,004
Ohio23.1%52,793
Nevada23.0%7,682
Kentucky23.0%18,975
Florida22.7%59,838
Wisconsin22.6%24,466
California22.3%101,176
West Virginia22.3%6,129
Kansas22.2%11,406
South Carolina22.0%18,194
New Mexico21.6%6,186
Alabama21.4%16,406
Pennsylvania21.4%56,182
Montana21.0%3,550
Michigan21.0%32,257
Indiana20.3%29,055
Nebraska20.3%8,051
South Dakota19.2%3,202
Maine18.7%4,817
Louisiana17.9%9,866
Texas17.6%60,154
Oklahoma16.9%10,017

 

Science & Quality Assurance is the most LGBTQ+ inclusive sector

The research also shows Science & QA is the most LGBTQ+ inclusive US industry with 50% of job ads actively promoting diversity in the workplace regardless of sexual orientation (39,024 job ads). IT is second, with 43% of vacancies equalling 231,848 job ads actively promoting inclusivity. This is helped by the high proportion of tech vacancies in the San Francisco area, an area with a well-established LGBTQ+ community. Engineering also ranks highly with 42% of job ads promoting inclusivity.

 

Table 2: Top 10 Most LGBTQ+ Inclusive Hiring Sectors in the US

Sector% of LGBTQ+ Inclusive Job Ads, May ‘21Total LGBTQ+ Inclusive Job Ads, May ‘21
Science & QA49.8%39,024
IT43.4%231,848
Engineering42.3%105,979
Part time38.7%60,144
Accounting & Finance37.2%65,196
Logistics & Warehouse37.2%383,988
Sales24.9%81,851
Healthcare & Nursing19.9%153,064
Retail17.2%66,034
Hospitality & Catering16.7%67,134

 

The US needs to do more to be LGBTQ+ inclusive

Overall, 27% of US job ads actively promote inclusivity for the LGBTQ+ community, behind Germany, New Zealand and Australia but ahead of the UK and others.

Clearly, there’s room for many more US employers to show open support to the LGBTQ+ community throughout the hiring process and to create more inclusive work environments. It’s worth noting many employers are welcoming to LGBTQ+ workers but haven’t updated their job ads to reflect this; adding inclusive language or a diversity statement is a simple step to encourage applications from minority groups.

 

Table 3: The US Versus Other Countries

Country% of LGBTQ+ Inclusive Job Ads, May ‘21
Germany87.4%
New Zealand53.8%
Australia34.4%
US26.7%
UK5.8%
France5.7%
Brazil3.7%
Italy1.3%
The Netherlands0.5%

 

Tips for checking if an employer is LGBTQ+ inclusive

  • Look for a statement of support – Job ads are a great place to start. Many employers encourage applications from diverse candidates via a short written statement. Others may have diversity and inclusion statements published on their websites or career pages.
  • Check their social media profiles – Check out a company’s LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and look to see if they’re talking about events like Pride on their social media channels. The most inclusive employers make an effort to celebrate big events in the calendar publicly, whether that’s by talking to their own LGBTQ+ communities, organizing their own Pride celebrations, or in other ways.
  • Ask if they have a LGBTQ+ champion – If the answer is yes, this could be a great person to answer any questions you may have around company culture.
  • Scrutinize HR policy – You can tell a lot from how a company words their policies and whether they use gender neutral language, (e.g. partner, parent or spouse over wife or father) and if they include policies such as adoption leave.

And most importantly – trust your gut. It’s so important to choose an employer where you will be happy, accepted, and able to be yourself.

That’s it, folks. Happy Pride! Look out for more insights from us throughout the month!

 


Have you tried ValueMyResume yet? It’s a free tool we’ve put together that will tell you your market value and suggest career pathways you could be suitable for – check it out and let us know what you think!